Prediction MarketsSeptember 12, 2026

MLB World Series Odds

AK

Austin Kennedy

6 min read

MLB World Series odds make the Los Angeles Dodgers the favorite at 29.80% on Kalshi and 31.00% on Polymarket as of September 20, 2026 at 20:32 UTC. The Milwaukee Brewers carry the widest spread among the six matched teams below at 1.30 percentage points. These are market-implied probabilities, not predictions or trading advice.

October 4 market update

MLB World Series odds put the Los Angeles Dodgers first at 37.40% on Kalshi and 37.00% on Polymarket as of October 4, 2026 at 20:32 UTC. Milwaukee follows at 17.50% and 19.00%. Both venues still accept orders on the six matched teams below. These are last-trade market-implied probabilities before fees.

ContractKalshi pricePolymarket priceImplied probabilityCross-venue spread
Los Angeles Dodgers37.40 cents37.00 cents37.40% Kalshi, 37.00% Polymarket0.40 percentage points
Milwaukee Brewers17.50 cents19.00 cents17.50% Kalshi, 19.00% Polymarket1.50 percentage points
Tampa Bay Rays13.40 cents14.50 cents13.40% Kalshi, 14.50% Polymarket1.10 percentage points
New York Yankees9.30 cents10.00 cents9.30% Kalshi, 10.00% Polymarket0.70 percentage points
Atlanta Braves4.90 cents4.30 cents4.90% Kalshi, 4.30% Polymarket0.60 percentage points
San Diego Padres8.00 cents6.50 cents8.00% Kalshi, 6.50% Polymarket1.50 percentage points
Venue API snapshot fetched October 4, 2026 at 20:32:47-20:32:48 UTC. Kalshi last_price_dollars and Polymarket lastTradePrice, expressed in cents. All displayed contracts were open; spreads exclude fees.

Milwaukee Brewers has the widest last-trade difference in this table at 1.50 percentage points. The spread is the absolute difference between the two returned Yes trade prices. Last trades can occur at different times; a fresh API read does not mean every trade just occurred. Check current bids, asks, and available size in Kairos data before sending an order. These prices are not predictions or recommendations.

The opening paragraph and the September price passages, table, and FAQ answers below record historical snapshots. Use the October 4 table above for this refresh. Prices can change after the timestamp. The implied probability explainer covers the relationship between contract cents and settlement value.

October 4 price sources: Kalshi KXMLB-26. Polymarket mlb-world-series-champion-2026.

MLB World Series odds make the Los Angeles Dodgers the favorite at 30.40% on Kalshi and 30.00% on Polymarket as of September 27, 2026 at 20:32-20:33 UTC. San Diego has the widest spread among the six displayed teams at 0.80 percentage points. The opening paragraph records the September 20 snapshot. The refreshed table shows market-implied probabilities before fees.

Kalshi and Polymarket both list team contracts for the 2026 baseball championship. The markets stay live through the postseason until each team wins or can no longer win under the contract rules. Kairos puts both venue books together. Check Kairos data before trading because prices and available size move after this timestamp.

What are the MLB World Series odds right now?

The Los Angeles Dodgers led both verified September 27 snapshots. Their contract last traded at 30.40 cents on Kalshi and 30.00 cents on Polymarket. Milwaukee followed at 16.10 cents and 15.50 cents. Tampa Bay ranked third in this matched set at 11.10 cents and 11.70 cents, creating a 0.60 point venue gap.

ContractKalshi pricePolymarket priceImplied probabilityCross-venue spread
Los Angeles Dodgers30.40 cents30.00 cents30.40% Kalshi, 30.00% Polymarket0.40 percentage points
Milwaukee Brewers16.10 cents15.50 cents16.10% Kalshi, 15.50% Polymarket0.60 percentage points
Tampa Bay Rays11.10 cents11.70 cents11.10% Kalshi, 11.70% Polymarket0.60 percentage points
New York Yankees8.10 cents8.00 cents8.10% Kalshi, 8.00% Polymarket0.10 percentage points
Atlanta Braves5.70 cents6.20 cents5.70% Kalshi, 6.20% Polymarket0.50 percentage points
San Diego Padres6.60 cents5.80 cents6.60% Kalshi, 5.80% Polymarket0.80 percentage points
Live venue prices fetched September 27, 2026 at 20:32-20:33 UTC. Kalshi last trades read at 20:32:32 UTC; Polymarket last trades read at 20:33:30 UTC.

The table uses the latest completed trade from each venue's public event feed. A 30.80-cent Yes contract represents a 30.80% market-implied probability before fees. Last trade does not guarantee the next fill. Traders need the current bid, ask, and available quantity. The implied probability explainer shows how cents map to a one-dollar settlement value.

Where can traders trade MLB championship markets?

Kalshi and Polymarket both list named-team contracts for the 2026 championship. Kalshi calls its event Pro Baseball Champion. Polymarket calls its event MLB World Series Champion 2026. The labels differ, but the six rows above match the same team and 2026 title outcome across both venues.

Kalshi publishes its transaction-fee method and shows charges in the order flow. Polymarket publishes fee documentation and market-level fee records. Traders should verify the live order ticket. The 0.10 point Yankees difference between completed trades can vanish inside the current bid-ask spread. Even the 0.80 point Padres gap needs executable size on both books.

Kairos aggregates the two venue books with execution beside the data. The baseball cluster also tracks MLB MVP odds and Cy Young odds. Championship probability. Award probability. One terminal.

How do the 2026 World Series markets resolve?

Kalshi resolves each named contract Yes if that team wins the 2026 Pro Baseball Championship. Its Dodgers rule states: "If Los Angeles D wins the 2026 Pro Baseball Championship, then the market resolves to Yes." Each other team contract applies the same winner test to its listed team.

Polymarket resolves the event according to the team that wins the 2026 MLB World Series. Its rules state: "This market will resolve according to the team that wins the 2026 MLB World Series." The rules also resolve a team's contract No when that team can no longer win under MLB rules, including elimination in the playoffs. Polymarket names official MLB information as its primary resolution source.

Why do Kalshi and Polymarket show different World Series odds?

Kalshi and Polymarket show different World Series odds because their traders use separate order books. The Brewers last traded 0.60 points higher on Kalshi in this snapshot. The Dodgers differed by 0.40 points. Those are comparisons of completed trades, and neither figure proves that the gap remains available at the current bid and ask.

Team labels and season must match before comparing price. Liquidity can shift quickly as standings and playoff paths change. Fees, spreads, available quantity, and settlement wording determine the real trade. Read the rule and inspect the book before sending an order. Kairos keeps both venue books in one workflow. Start trading on Kairos.

Sources

Kalshi 2026 championship market Kalshi public event API Polymarket 2026 World Series market Polymarket public event API Kalshi fee documentation Polymarket fee documentation

Frequently asked questions

The Los Angeles Dodgers led the verified snapshots at 30.40% on Kalshi and 30.00% on Polymarket as of September 27, 2026 at 20:32-20:33 UTC.
Yes. Kalshi lists named-team contracts in its 2026 Pro Baseball Champion event.
Yes. Polymarket lists named-team contracts in its MLB World Series Champion 2026 event.
Polymarket states that a team's contract resolves No when it becomes impossible for that team to win under MLB rules. Each venue's published contract controls settlement.
A 30.80-cent Yes contract represents a 30.80% market-implied probability before fees and pays one dollar if the venue resolves it Yes.

Related reading